Category Archives: Essay Winners

2013 Scholarship Winners

Amanda Rose Benjamin (St. Joseph Hill Academy)
John Bentivegna (Monsignor Farrell High School)
Maria DeSantis (St. Joseph by-the-Sea High School)
Daniel Galford (Monsignor Farrell High School)
Keith Newman (Staten Island Tech)
Luigi Tirro (St. Joseph by-the-Sea High School)

2011 Scholarship Winners

John Channell (St. Peter’s Boys High School)
Gabriella Castellano (St. Joseph Hill Academy)
Jaclyn Masucci (St. Joseph by-the-Sea High School)
Rebecca Jo Liu (Tottenville High School)
Alex Civitano (St. Joseph by-the-Sea High School)
Kristofer Bautista (Moore Catholic High School)
Victoria San Filippo (St. Mary’s Grammar School)
Nicole San Filippo (St. Mary’s Grammar School)
Thomas Donegan (St. Mary’s Grammar School)

2010 Scholarship Winners

Lorraine Brancale (St. Joseph Hill Academy)
Michael Ippolito (St. Joseph by-the-Sea High School)
Amanda Spoto (St. Joseph Hill Academy)
Rosemarie Petrizzo (St. Joseph by-the-Sea High School)
Caroline Vazzana (St. Joseph Hill Academy)
Thomas McLaughlin (St. Peter’s Boys High School)
Ashley Huezo (St. Mary’s Grammar School)
Giancarlo Luca (St. Mary’s Grammar School)

2009 Scholarship Winners

$1,000 Winners

Julia Gilgurd (New Dorp)
Mary Jongoy (St. Joseph Hill)
Kenneth Downing (Petrides)
Kaitlyn Dunphy (St. Joseph by-the-Sea HS)
David Balzer (St. Joseph by-the-Sea HS)
Michele Basic (Tottenville)

2008 St. Mary’s – Rosebank Scholarships

Miriam David (Scholarship to: St. Peter’s Girls HS)
Rrok Ndokaj (Scholarship to: Monsignor Farrell HS)

2008 Scholarship Winners

$1,000 Winners

Julia Gilgurd (New Dorp)
Mary Jongoy (St. Joseph Hill)
Kenneth Downing (Petrides)
Kaitlyn Dunphy (St. Joseph by-the-Sea HS)
David Balzer (St. Joseph by-the-Sea HS)
Michele Basic (Tottenville)

2008 St. Mary’s – Rosebank Scholarships

Miriam David (Scholarship to: St. Peter’s Girls HS)
Rrok Ndokaj (Scholarship to: Monsignor Farrell HS)

2007 Scholarship Winners

$1,000 Winners

Michael Billera (St. Joseph by-the-Sea HS)
Nandi Dozier-Lewis (St. Peter’s Girls HS)
Samantha Greenberg (Staten Island Tech HS)
Uthman Olagoke (Port Richmond HS)

$1,000 Special Recognition Scholarships

(In memory of Arielle Newman)
Caitlin Brophy (St. Joseph by-the-Sea HS)

(In memory of Christopher Biggs)
Colin Sexton (St. Joseph by-the-Sea HS)

Matthew Arciero (Staten Island Tech HS)

2007 St. Mary’s – Rosebank Scholarships

James O’Hare (Msgr. Farrell)
Samantha Durando (St. Joseph Hill Academy)

2006 Scholarship Winners

$2,500 Scholarship Winners

Jeff Carbonella (Farrell)
Robin Dolan (St. Joseph by-the-Sea)
Timothy Hederman (Petrides)
Allison Malangone (Villa)
Matthew Schumann (Moore Catholic)
Jennifer Velloza (Staten Island Tech)
John Villerosa (Staten Island Tech)

Dedicated to the memory of Mariana Edkins

Shalette Dingle (Staten Island Tech HS)
Jennifer Velloza (Staten Island Tech HS)

Dedicated to the memory of Chelsea Tait

Matthew Schumann (Moore Catholic HS)

$1,000 Scholarship Winners

John Villerosa (Staten Island Tech HS)
Timothy Hederman (Michael Petrides HS)
Allison Malangone (St. John Villa Academy HS)
Jeff Carbonella (Monsignor Farrell HS)

$1,000 Special Recognition Scholarships

Neil Casey (St. Joseph by-the-Sea HS)
Nicole Ingrassia Kameno (Queen of Peace High School)

2006 St. Mary’s – Rosebank Scholarships

Jonathon Keyes (St. Peter’s Boys)
Samantha Font (St. Peter’s Girls)

2005 Scholarship Winners

$2,500 Scholarship Winners

Jennifer Baranello (St. Joseph Hill Academy)
Annmarie Font (Moore Catholic)
Nicholas Mavricos (St. Joseph by-the-Sea)
Donald Mulvihill (Curtis HS)
Debra Paramonte (St. Joseph by-the-Sea)
Andrew Kerr (Staten Island Tech)
James Lypen (Petrides)
Sean McCauley (Port Richmond)

$1,000 Special Recognition Scholarships

Salvatore Buscaino (Leon Goldstein School of Science)
Danielle Foti (St. John Villa Academy)
James Naples Jr. (Monsignor Farrell)
Sean Stalzer (Susan Wagner)

2005 St. Mary’s – Rosebank Scholarships

Katherine Brigandi (Hill)
Samantha Font (St. Peter’s Girls)

2004 Scholarship Winners

$2,500 Scholarship Winners

Kerry Salzano (SI Tech)
Sammy Fati (St. Joseph Hill Academy)
Robert Schiff (SI Tech)
Danielle Carter (Port Richmond)
Amoy Barnes (Curtis)
Corina Steed (St. Peter’s Girls)
Nicholas Giacomo (St. Joseph by-the-Sea)
Leigh Lumfore (Tottenville)

$1,000 Special Recognition Scholarships

Carolyn Caranante (St. Joseph by-the-Sea HS)
Kevin Donofrio (St. Joseph by-the-Sea HS)
Corrine Musanti (St. John Villa Academy)
Christopher Verteramo (Monsignor Farrell)

2006 St. Mary’s – Rosebank Scholarships

Thomas Brigandi (St. Peter’s Boys)